Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONVERT

Please indicate to what extent you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Christians should seek to convert Jews to Christianity
  1) Strongly disagree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly disagree 74 12.4% 12.4% -1.64
Agree 136 22.7% 35.1% -.9
Neither agree nor disagree 105 17.6% 52.7% -.16
Disagree 160 26.8% 79.4% .58
Strongly disagree 116 19.4% 98.8% 1.32
Not sure 7 1.2% 100% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly disagree 19.4%
6
12.6%
14
10.2%
27
13.4%
25
12.1%
72
Agree 22.6%
7
26.1%
29
23.9%
63
19.3%
36
22.8%
135
Neither agree nor disagree 19.4%
6
17.1%
19
15.9%
42
20.3%
38
17.7%
105
Disagree 22.6%
7
21.6%
24
25.4%
67
32.1%
60
26.6%
158
Strongly disagree 12.9%
4
22.5%
25
23.9%
63
12.8%
24
19.6%
116
Not sure 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.1%
4
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
264
100.0%
187

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly disagree 8.3%
23
15.8%
50
12.3%
73
Agree 19.9%
55
25.2%
80
22.7%
135
Neither agree nor disagree 16.6%
46
18.6%
59
17.7%
105
Disagree 32.1%
89
21.8%
69
26.6%
158
Strongly disagree 21.7%
60
17.7%
56
19.5%
116
Not sure 1.4%
4
0.9%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
317

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly disagree 10.9%
5
17.6%
16
10.9%
15
11.5%
9
11.5%
21
12.3%
66
Agree 23.9%
11
23.1%
21
26.8%
37
16.7%
13
22.0%
40
22.8%
122
Neither agree nor disagree 15.2%
7
24.2%
22
16.7%
23
19.2%
15
18.1%
33
18.7%
100
Disagree 41.3%
19
24.2%
22
21.7%
30
28.2%
22
23.6%
43
25.4%
136
Strongly disagree 8.7%
4
9.9%
9
23.2%
32
21.8%
17
23.6%
43
19.6%
105
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
2.6%
2
1.1%
2
1.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
78
100.0%
182

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly disagree 13.3%
2
10.6%
11
14.8%
35
10.7%
22
12.5%
70
Agree 13.3%
2
18.3%
19
22.0%
52
26.7%
55
22.8%
128
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
3
21.2%
22
16.5%
39
14.6%
30
16.8%
94
Disagree 53.3%
8
33.7%
35
25.0%
59
23.8%
49
26.9%
151
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
13.5%
14
19.9%
47
24.3%
50
19.8%
111
Not sure 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
236
100.0%
206

561


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.8%
1
12.7%
73
12.4%
74
Agree 23.8%
5
22.7%
131
22.7%
136
Neither agree nor disagree 23.8%
5
17.3%
100
17.6%
105
Disagree 28.6%
6
26.7%
154
26.8%
160
Strongly disagree 19.0%
4
19.4%
112
19.4%
116
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
577

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly disagree 4.3%
7
10.9%
12
16.8%
53
33.3%
1
12.4%
73
Agree 18.6%
30
20.0%
22
25.9%
82
0.0%
0
22.7%
134
Neither agree nor disagree 14.3%
23
26.4%
29
16.5%
52
0.0%
0
17.6%
104
Disagree 36.0%
58
21.8%
24
23.4%
74
33.3%
1
26.6%
157
Strongly disagree 25.5%
41
18.2%
20
16.8%
53
33.3%
1
19.5%
115
Not sure 1.2%
2
2.7%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
110
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

590

Bookmark and Share