Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORDDEACN

Have you ever been ordained a deacon in the Presbyterian Church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 245 41.3% 41.3% -1.19
No 348 58.7% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
5
21.8%
24
46.2%
122
49.7%
91
41.2%
242
No 83.9%
26
78.2%
86
53.8%
142
50.3%
92
58.8%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
264
100.0%
183

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.0%
99
45.5%
143
41.1%
242
No 64.0%
176
54.5%
171
58.9%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
314

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
26
41.4%
36
34.8%
48
46.3%
37
40.3%
73
41.4%
220
No 42.2%
19
58.6%
51
65.2%
90
53.8%
43
59.7%
108
58.6%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
87
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
181

531


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 78.6%
11
39.2%
40
38.5%
90
41.7%
86
40.8%
227
No 21.4%
3
60.8%
62
61.5%
144
58.3%
120
59.2%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
102
100.0%
234
100.0%
206

556


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
6
41.8%
239
41.3%
245
No 71.4%
15
58.2%
333
58.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
572

593


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 37.3%
60
38.0%
41
44.6%
140
33.3%
1
41.3%
242
No 62.7%
101
62.0%
67
55.4%
174
66.7%
2
58.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
108
100.0%
314
100.0%
3

586

Bookmark and Share