Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DECONSER

[If ORDDEACN is 1] Are you currently serving on the board of deacons?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3 1% 1% -9.9
No 293 99% 100% .1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
No 100.0%
9
100.0%
34
98.6%
139
99.1%
107
99.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
108

292


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
3
No 98.5%
130
99.4%
159
99.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
160

292


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
1.1%
3
No 97.0%
32
100.0%
47
100.0%
60
100.0%
45
97.7%
84
98.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
47
100.0%
60
100.0%
45
100.0%
86

271


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
No 100.0%
13
98.2%
54
98.2%
110
100.0%
93
98.9%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
55
100.0%
112
100.0%
93

273


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.0%
3
No 100.0%
9
99.0%
284
99.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
287

296


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
No 100.0%
77
98.0%
48
98.8%
162
100.0%
2
99.0%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
49
100.0%
164
100.0%
2

292

Bookmark and Share