Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHAIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Chair of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 328 54.4% 54.4% -.92
Checked 275 45.6% 100% 1.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 61.3%
19
52.3%
58
50.9%
136
58.7%
111
54.2%
324
Checked 38.7%
12
47.7%
53
49.1%
131
41.3%
78
45.8%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 55.9%
156
52.8%
169
54.3%
325
Checked 44.1%
123
47.2%
151
45.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
33
59.3%
54
50.7%
70
56.3%
45
50.3%
93
54.6%
295
Checked 28.3%
13
40.7%
37
49.3%
68
43.8%
35
49.7%
92
45.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
61.0%
64
51.1%
121
51.4%
107
53.8%
304
Checked 20.0%
3
39.0%
41
48.9%
116
48.6%
101
46.2%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
15
53.9%
313
54.4%
328
Checked 31.8%
7
46.1%
268
45.6%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 54.3%
89
58.9%
66
52.5%
166
100.0%
3
54.5%
324
Checked 45.7%
75
41.1%
46
47.5%
150
0.0%
0
45.5%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share