Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCONGR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 314 52.1% 52.1% -.96
Checked 289 47.9% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 58.1%
18
48.6%
54
53.9%
144
49.7%
94
51.8%
310
Checked 41.9%
13
51.4%
57
46.1%
123
50.3%
95
48.2%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 46.2%
129
56.6%
181
51.8%
310
Checked 53.8%
150
43.4%
139
48.2%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 65.2%
30
53.8%
49
53.6%
74
52.5%
42
46.5%
86
52.0%
281
Checked 34.8%
16
46.2%
42
46.4%
64
47.5%
38
53.5%
99
48.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
58.1%
61
53.2%
126
46.6%
97
52.2%
295
Checked 26.7%
4
41.9%
44
46.8%
111
53.4%
111
47.8%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
15
51.5%
299
52.1%
314
Checked 31.8%
7
48.5%
282
47.9%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 57.9%
95
43.8%
49
52.8%
167
0.0%
0
52.3%
311
Checked 42.1%
69
56.3%
63
47.2%
149
100.0%
3
47.7%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share