Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSPRESB

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of presbytery, synod, or General Assembly committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 551 91.4% 91.4% -.31
Checked 52 8.6% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
95.5%
106
92.9%
248
85.2%
161
91.3%
546
Checked 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
7.1%
19
14.8%
28
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
261
89.4%
286
91.3%
547
Checked 6.5%
18
10.6%
34
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
95.6%
87
90.6%
125
92.5%
74
88.1%
163
91.5%
494
Checked 2.2%
1
4.4%
4
9.4%
13
7.5%
6
11.9%
22
8.5%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
14
92.4%
97
87.3%
207
94.7%
197
91.2%
515
Checked 6.7%
1
7.6%
8
12.7%
30
5.3%
11
8.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
20
91.4%
531
91.4%
551
Checked 9.1%
2
8.6%
50
8.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
149
95.5%
107
89.9%
284
100.0%
3
91.3%
543
Checked 9.1%
15
4.5%
5
10.1%
32
0.0%
0
8.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share