Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFFICER

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Officer of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 538 89.2% 89.2% -.35
Checked 65 10.8% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.1%
27
91.0%
101
90.3%
241
86.8%
164
89.1%
533
Checked 12.9%
4
9.0%
10
9.7%
26
13.2%
25
10.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 84.6%
236
93.1%
298
89.1%
534
Checked 15.4%
43
6.9%
22
10.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
39
85.7%
78
86.2%
119
92.5%
74
93.0%
172
89.3%
482
Checked 15.2%
7
14.3%
13
13.8%
19
7.5%
6
7.0%
13
10.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
13
84.8%
89
90.3%
214
90.4%
188
89.2%
504
Checked 13.3%
2
15.2%
16
9.7%
23
9.6%
20
10.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
19
89.3%
519
89.2%
538
Checked 13.6%
3
10.7%
62
10.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
145
94.6%
106
88.0%
278
100.0%
3
89.4%
532
Checked 11.6%
19
5.4%
6
12.0%
38
0.0%
0
10.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share