Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSMEMBR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of men's, women's, or youth group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 443 73.5% 73.5% -.6
Checked 160 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
23
78.4%
87
73.4%
196
69.8%
132
73.2%
438
Checked 25.8%
8
21.6%
24
26.6%
71
30.2%
57
26.8%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 69.5%
194
76.6%
245
73.3%
439
Checked 30.5%
85
23.4%
75
26.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.4%
37
69.2%
63
72.5%
100
73.8%
59
73.5%
136
73.1%
395
Checked 19.6%
9
30.8%
28
27.5%
38
26.3%
21
26.5%
49
26.9%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
67.6%
71
73.0%
173
74.5%
155
72.6%
410
Checked 26.7%
4
32.4%
34
27.0%
64
25.5%
53
27.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
15
73.7%
428
73.5%
443
Checked 31.8%
7
26.3%
153
26.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
124
73.2%
82
72.8%
230
33.3%
1
73.4%
437
Checked 24.4%
40
26.8%
30
27.2%
86
66.7%
2
26.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share