Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGAN

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 596 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 7 1.2% 100% 9.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
31
97.3%
108
99.6%
266
98.4%
186
98.8%
591
Checked 0.0%
0
2.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.6%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.2%
274
99.4%
318
98.8%
592
Checked 1.8%
5
0.6%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
45
97.8%
89
99.3%
137
100.0%
80
99.5%
184
99.1%
535
Checked 2.2%
1
2.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
15
97.1%
102
99.2%
235
99.0%
206
98.8%
558
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.8%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
22
98.8%
574
98.8%
596
Checked 0.0%
0
1.2%
7
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
160
100.0%
112
99.1%
313
100.0%
3
98.8%
588
Checked 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share