Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 502 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Checked 101 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.9%
26
85.6%
95
83.1%
222
82.0%
155
83.3%
498
Checked 16.1%
5
14.4%
16
16.9%
45
18.0%
34
16.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 79.6%
222
86.6%
277
83.3%
499
Checked 20.4%
57
13.4%
43
16.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 84.8%
39
81.3%
74
83.3%
115
85.0%
68
82.2%
152
83.0%
448
Checked 15.2%
7
18.7%
17
16.7%
23
15.0%
12
17.8%
33
17.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
9
85.7%
90
84.4%
200
83.7%
174
83.7%
473
Checked 40.0%
6
14.3%
15
15.6%
37
16.3%
34
16.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 68.2%
15
83.8%
487
83.3%
502
Checked 31.8%
7
16.2%
94
16.7%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.3%
135
84.8%
95
82.6%
261
100.0%
3
83.0%
494
Checked 17.7%
29
15.2%
17
17.4%
55
0.0%
0
17.0%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share