Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTEACH

Which other positions, if any, do you hold in church?: Church School or Sunday School teacher/leader
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 447 74.1% 74.1% -.59
Checked 156 25.9% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 77.4%
24
61.3%
68
75.3%
201
79.9%
151
74.2%
444
Checked 22.6%
7
38.7%
43
24.7%
66
20.1%
38
25.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 74.6%
208
73.8%
236
74.1%
444
Checked 25.4%
71
26.3%
84
25.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 76.1%
35
83.5%
76
73.2%
101
75.0%
60
67.0%
124
73.3%
396
Checked 23.9%
11
16.5%
15
26.8%
37
25.0%
20
33.0%
61
26.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
12
73.3%
77
74.3%
176
72.6%
151
73.6%
416
Checked 20.0%
3
26.7%
28
25.7%
61
27.4%
57
26.4%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
18
73.8%
429
74.1%
447
Checked 18.2%
4
26.2%
152
25.9%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
118
70.5%
79
76.3%
241
100.0%
3
74.1%
441
Checked 28.0%
46
29.5%
33
23.7%
75
0.0%
0
25.9%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share