Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JEW_COVE

Please indicate to what extent you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jews are already in covenant with God, and do not need to become Christians to achieve salvation
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 60 10.1% 10.1% -1.57
Agree 153 25.7% 35.7% -.89
Neither agree nor disagree 117 19.6% 55.4% -.21
Disagree 128 21.5% 76.8% .46
Strongly disagree 80 13.4% 90.3% 1.14
Not sure 58 9.7% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
2
13.6%
15
13.3%
35
4.3%
8
10.2%
60
Agree 16.1%
5
24.5%
27
25.4%
67
28.5%
53
25.7%
152
Neither agree nor disagree 38.7%
12
15.5%
17
19.3%
51
19.4%
36
19.6%
116
Disagree 6.5%
2
22.7%
25
21.2%
56
23.7%
44
21.5%
127
Strongly disagree 22.6%
7
13.6%
15
12.1%
32
13.4%
25
13.4%
79
Not sure 9.7%
3
10.0%
11
8.7%
23
10.8%
20
9.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
264
100.0%
186

591


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
29
9.8%
31
10.1%
60
Agree 28.4%
78
23.3%
74
25.7%
152
Neither agree nor disagree 18.2%
50
20.8%
66
19.6%
116
Disagree 22.2%
61
21.1%
67
21.6%
128
Strongly disagree 9.8%
27
16.4%
52
13.3%
79
Not sure 10.9%
30
8.5%
27
9.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
317

592


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
1
4.5%
4
11.6%
16
8.9%
7
13.3%
24
9.8%
52
Agree 23.9%
11
21.3%
19
29.7%
41
22.8%
18
27.1%
49
25.9%
138
Neither agree nor disagree 19.6%
9
22.5%
20
17.4%
24
27.8%
22
18.8%
34
20.5%
109
Disagree 21.7%
10
22.5%
20
23.2%
32
17.7%
14
21.0%
38
21.4%
114
Strongly disagree 17.4%
8
19.1%
17
10.9%
15
13.9%
11
11.6%
21
13.5%
72
Not sure 15.2%
7
10.1%
9
7.2%
10
8.9%
7
8.3%
15
9.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
89
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
181

533


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
7.6%
8
9.4%
22
13.2%
27
10.2%
57
Agree 46.7%
7
27.6%
29
26.8%
63
24.0%
49
26.5%
148
Neither agree nor disagree 20.0%
3
19.0%
20
20.0%
47
18.1%
37
19.1%
107
Disagree 13.3%
2
25.7%
27
21.3%
50
20.1%
41
21.5%
120
Strongly disagree 6.7%
1
10.5%
11
12.3%
29
16.7%
34
13.4%
75
Not sure 13.3%
2
9.5%
10
10.2%
24
7.8%
16
9.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
204

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
10.5%
60
10.1%
60
Agree 27.3%
6
25.6%
147
25.7%
153
Neither agree nor disagree 36.4%
8
19.0%
109
19.6%
117
Disagree 18.2%
4
21.6%
124
21.5%
128
Strongly disagree 9.1%
2
13.6%
78
13.4%
80
Not sure 9.1%
2
9.8%
56
9.7%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
574

596


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
22
10.1%
11
8.3%
26
0.0%
0
10.0%
59
Agree 32.3%
52
23.9%
26
23.2%
73
0.0%
0
25.7%
151
Neither agree nor disagree 18.6%
30
26.6%
29
17.5%
55
33.3%
1
19.6%
115
Disagree 16.8%
27
22.0%
24
24.1%
76
0.0%
0
21.6%
127
Strongly disagree 5.6%
9
10.1%
11
18.1%
57
33.3%
1
13.3%
78
Not sure 13.0%
21
7.3%
8
8.9%
28
33.3%
1
9.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
109
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

588

Bookmark and Share