Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHR

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 443 73.5% 73.5% -.6
Checked 160 26.5% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 74.2%
23
81.1%
90
77.5%
207
64.0%
121
73.7%
441
Checked 25.8%
8
18.9%
21
22.5%
60
36.0%
68
26.3%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
189

598


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.0%
198
76.3%
244
73.8%
442
Checked 29.0%
81
23.8%
76
26.2%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
320

599


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
33
68.1%
62
68.8%
95
67.5%
54
81.1%
150
73.0%
394
Checked 28.3%
13
31.9%
29
31.2%
43
32.5%
26
18.9%
35
27.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

540


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
11
63.8%
67
75.9%
180
75.5%
157
73.5%
415
Checked 26.7%
4
36.2%
38
24.1%
57
24.5%
51
26.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
237
100.0%
208

565


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
11
74.4%
432
73.5%
443
Checked 50.0%
11
25.6%
149
26.5%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
581

603


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.6%
119
73.2%
82
74.4%
235
0.0%
0
73.3%
436
Checked 27.4%
45
26.8%
30
25.6%
81
100.0%
3
26.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
316
100.0%
3

595

Bookmark and Share