Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHIP

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 3 .5% .5% -7.61
Less than once a year 1 .2% .7% -6.39
Once or twice a year 1 .2% .8% -5.17
Several times a year 1 .2% 1% -3.95
Once a month 4 .7% 1.7% -2.73
Two to three times a month 41 6.8% 8.5% -1.52
Nearly every week 325 54% 62.5% -.3
Every week 226 37.5% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Several times a year 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
Two to three times a month 9.7%
3
7.2%
8
9.7%
26
1.6%
3
6.7%
40
Nearly every week 58.1%
18
55.0%
61
58.1%
155
47.3%
89
54.1%
323
Every week 29.0%
9
36.9%
41
30.3%
81
49.5%
93
37.5%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
188

597


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
3
Less than once a year 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
Once a month 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
4
Two to three times a month 5.4%
15
7.8%
25
6.7%
40
Nearly every week 49.6%
138
57.8%
185
54.0%
323
Every week 43.2%
120
32.8%
105
37.6%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
320

598


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.6%
3
Two to three times a month 4.3%
2
3.3%
3
7.3%
10
3.8%
3
9.2%
17
6.5%
35
Nearly every week 47.8%
22
47.3%
43
55.5%
76
50.0%
40
57.3%
106
53.2%
287
Every week 47.8%
22
46.2%
42
35.8%
49
46.3%
37
31.9%
59
38.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
91
100.0%
137
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

539


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Two to three times a month 13.3%
2
4.8%
5
4.7%
11
9.6%
20
6.7%
38
Nearly every week 33.3%
5
42.9%
45
54.2%
128
61.5%
128
54.3%
306
Every week 53.3%
8
49.5%
52
40.3%
95
27.4%
57
37.6%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
208

564


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
Two to three times a month 4.5%
1
6.9%
40
6.8%
41
Nearly every week 72.7%
16
53.3%
309
54.0%
325
Every week 22.7%
5
38.1%
221
37.5%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
580

602


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
Less than once a year 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Two to three times a month 10.4%
17
5.4%
6
5.4%
17
0.0%
0
6.7%
40
Nearly every week 52.4%
86
57.1%
64
54.0%
170
66.7%
2
54.2%
322
Every week 36.0%
59
36.6%
41
38.4%
121
33.3%
1
37.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
112
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

594

Bookmark and Share