Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HREVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday or Church School include those hours here.)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 21 3.5% 3.5% -2.28
1-2 Hours 69 11.5% 15% -1.42
3-5 Hours 182 30.3% 45.3% -.56
6-10 Hours 184 30.6% 75.9% .29
11-20 Hours 113 18.8% 94.7% 1.15
More than 20 Hours 32 5.3% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 0.0%
0
3.6%
4
4.5%
12
2.7%
5
3.5%
21
1-2 Hours 19.4%
6
12.6%
14
12.7%
34
7.5%
14
11.4%
68
3-5 Hours 29.0%
9
40.5%
45
29.6%
79
25.7%
48
30.4%
181
6-10 Hours 38.7%
12
26.1%
29
31.1%
83
30.5%
57
30.4%
181
11-20 Hours 3.2%
1
14.4%
16
18.4%
49
25.1%
47
19.0%
113
More than 20 Hours 9.7%
3
2.7%
3
3.7%
10
8.6%
16
5.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
267
100.0%
187

596


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 3.6%
10
3.5%
11
3.5%
21
1-2 Hours 11.1%
31
11.6%
37
11.4%
68
3-5 Hours 27.6%
77
32.7%
104
30.3%
181
6-10 Hours 32.3%
90
28.9%
92
30.5%
182
11-20 Hours 19.7%
55
18.2%
58
18.9%
113
More than 20 Hours 5.7%
16
5.0%
16
5.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
318

597


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 4.4%
2
3.3%
3
2.9%
4
3.8%
3
2.7%
5
3.2%
17
1-2 Hours 15.6%
7
12.1%
11
10.2%
14
7.5%
6
10.3%
19
10.6%
57
3-5 Hours 24.4%
11
26.4%
24
31.4%
43
28.8%
23
36.2%
67
31.2%
168
6-10 Hours 28.9%
13
29.7%
27
33.6%
46
36.3%
29
27.6%
51
30.9%
166
11-20 Hours 24.4%
11
20.9%
19
16.8%
23
18.8%
15
17.3%
32
18.6%
100
More than 20 Hours 2.2%
1
7.7%
7
5.1%
7
5.0%
4
5.9%
11
5.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
137
100.0%
80
100.0%
185

538


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
0 Hours 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
3.0%
7
2.4%
5
2.8%
16
1-2 Hours 14.3%
2
13.3%
14
8.9%
21
11.5%
24
10.8%
61
3-5 Hours 42.9%
6
24.8%
26
29.7%
70
34.6%
72
30.9%
174
6-10 Hours 21.4%
3
29.5%
31
31.8%
75
30.8%
64
30.7%
173
11-20 Hours 21.4%
3
23.8%
25
19.5%
46
15.9%
33
19.0%
107
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.8%
5
7.2%
17
4.8%
10
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
208

563


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
0 Hours 0.0%
0
3.6%
21
3.5%
21
1-2 Hours 9.5%
2
11.6%
67
11.5%
69
3-5 Hours 28.6%
6
30.3%
176
30.3%
182
6-10 Hours 47.6%
10
30.0%
174
30.6%
184
11-20 Hours 9.5%
2
19.1%
111
18.8%
113
More than 20 Hours 4.8%
1
5.3%
31
5.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
580

601


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 1.8%
3
2.7%
3
4.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
20
1-2 Hours 12.9%
21
17.9%
20
8.9%
28
0.0%
0
11.6%
69
3-5 Hours 31.3%
51
33.9%
38
28.6%
90
33.3%
1
30.4%
180
6-10 Hours 31.3%
51
25.9%
29
32.1%
101
33.3%
1
30.7%
182
11-20 Hours 17.8%
29
14.3%
16
21.0%
66
0.0%
0
18.7%
111
More than 20 Hours 4.9%
8
5.4%
6
5.1%
16
33.3%
1
5.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
112
100.0%
315
100.0%
3

593

Bookmark and Share