Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRVOLUNT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 12 2% 2% -2.16
1-2 Hours 105 17.6% 19.6% -1.3
3-5 Hours 196 32.8% 52.3% -.45
6-10 Hours 163 27.3% 79.6% .41
11-20 Hours 86 14.4% 94% 1.26
More than 20 Hours 36 6% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 3.2%
1
1.8%
2
2.3%
6
1.6%
3
2.0%
12
1-2 Hours 25.8%
8
19.8%
22
17.5%
46
14.4%
27
17.4%
103
3-5 Hours 29.0%
9
28.8%
32
34.2%
90
33.0%
62
32.5%
193
6-10 Hours 19.4%
6
29.7%
33
25.5%
67
30.3%
57
27.5%
163
11-20 Hours 6.5%
2
14.4%
16
14.8%
39
15.4%
29
14.5%
86
More than 20 Hours 16.1%
5
5.4%
6
5.7%
15
5.3%
10
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
263
100.0%
188

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 1.1%
3
2.8%
9
2.0%
12
1-2 Hours 13.3%
37
20.9%
66
17.3%
103
3-5 Hours 32.0%
89
33.2%
105
32.7%
194
6-10 Hours 30.9%
86
24.4%
77
27.4%
163
11-20 Hours 16.9%
47
12.3%
39
14.5%
86
More than 20 Hours 5.8%
16
6.3%
20
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
316

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
3.3%
6
2.1%
11
1-2 Hours 22.2%
10
17.6%
16
18.1%
25
8.9%
7
19.2%
35
17.4%
93
3-5 Hours 37.8%
17
39.6%
36
26.1%
36
32.9%
26
34.1%
62
33.1%
177
6-10 Hours 28.9%
13
18.7%
17
32.6%
45
32.9%
26
24.7%
45
27.3%
146
11-20 Hours 11.1%
5
13.2%
12
13.8%
19
15.2%
12
15.4%
28
14.2%
76
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
7.7%
7
8.7%
12
8.9%
7
3.3%
6
6.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
79
100.0%
182

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
0 Hours 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
1.3%
3
1.5%
3
1.8%
10
1-2 Hours 33.3%
5
13.5%
14
18.2%
43
17.6%
36
17.5%
98
3-5 Hours 33.3%
5
35.6%
37
33.1%
78
30.7%
63
32.7%
183
6-10 Hours 26.7%
4
25.0%
26
26.7%
63
28.8%
59
27.1%
152
11-20 Hours 6.7%
1
16.3%
17
12.7%
30
16.6%
34
14.6%
82
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
8.1%
19
4.9%
10
6.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
104
100.0%
236
100.0%
205

560


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
0 Hours 4.8%
1
1.9%
11
2.0%
12
1-2 Hours 19.0%
4
17.5%
101
17.6%
105
3-5 Hours 33.3%
7
32.8%
189
32.8%
196
6-10 Hours 23.8%
5
27.4%
158
27.3%
163
11-20 Hours 9.5%
2
14.6%
84
14.4%
86
More than 20 Hours 9.5%
2
5.9%
34
6.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
577

598


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
1-2 Hours 17.9%
29
20.5%
23
16.9%
53
0.0%
0
17.8%
105
3-5 Hours 35.2%
57
35.7%
40
30.0%
94
33.3%
1
32.5%
192
6-10 Hours 27.2%
44
21.4%
24
29.4%
92
0.0%
0
27.1%
160
11-20 Hours 13.0%
21
15.2%
17
14.7%
46
33.3%
1
14.4%
85
More than 20 Hours 4.3%
7
6.3%
7
6.7%
21
33.3%
1
6.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
112
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

590

Bookmark and Share