Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRRELG

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 261 43.7% 43.7% -.87
1-2 Hours 157 26.3% 70% -.03
3-5 Hours 112 18.8% 88.8% .82
6-10 Hours 41 6.9% 95.6% 1.66
11-20 Hours 17 2.8% 98.5% 2.51
More than 20 Hours 9 1.5% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 35.5%
11
51.4%
57
43.8%
116
40.9%
76
43.8%
260
1-2 Hours 22.6%
7
24.3%
27
27.9%
74
25.3%
47
26.1%
155
3-5 Hours 25.8%
8
13.5%
15
18.5%
49
21.0%
39
18.7%
111
6-10 Hours 12.9%
4
5.4%
6
4.9%
13
9.7%
18
6.9%
41
11-20 Hours 3.2%
1
4.5%
5
2.6%
7
2.2%
4
2.9%
17
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.3%
6
1.1%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
111
100.0%
265
100.0%
186

593


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 38.8%
107
48.4%
154
43.9%
261
1-2 Hours 30.1%
83
22.6%
72
26.1%
155
3-5 Hours 19.2%
53
18.2%
58
18.7%
111
6-10 Hours 6.2%
17
7.5%
24
6.9%
41
11-20 Hours 3.3%
9
2.5%
8
2.9%
17
More than 20 Hours 2.5%
7
0.6%
2
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
318

594


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 50.0%
22
33.0%
30
48.6%
67
39.7%
31
45.7%
84
43.7%
234
1-2 Hours 29.5%
13
30.8%
28
22.5%
31
29.5%
23
26.6%
49
26.9%
144
3-5 Hours 20.5%
9
24.2%
22
15.2%
21
16.7%
13
16.3%
30
17.8%
95
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
6.6%
6
10.1%
14
9.0%
7
5.4%
10
6.9%
37
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
2.9%
4
2.6%
2
4.3%
8
3.0%
16
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
0.7%
1
2.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
91
100.0%
138
100.0%
78
100.0%
184

535


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
0 Hours 23.1%
3
43.3%
45
39.1%
92
46.9%
97
42.4%
237
1-2 Hours 46.2%
6
23.1%
24
29.8%
70
23.2%
48
26.5%
148
3-5 Hours 15.4%
2
22.1%
23
20.0%
47
16.9%
35
19.1%
107
6-10 Hours 15.4%
2
8.7%
9
5.5%
13
8.2%
17
7.3%
41
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
3.8%
9
2.9%
6
3.0%
17
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.7%
4
1.9%
4
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
104
100.0%
235
100.0%
207

559


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
0 Hours 30.0%
6
44.2%
255
43.7%
261
1-2 Hours 25.0%
5
26.3%
152
26.3%
157
3-5 Hours 30.0%
6
18.4%
106
18.8%
112
6-10 Hours 10.0%
2
6.8%
39
6.9%
41
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
2.9%
17
2.8%
17
More than 20 Hours 5.0%
1
1.4%
8
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
577

597


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 46.9%
76
37.8%
42
45.4%
142
0.0%
0
44.1%
260
1-2 Hours 26.5%
43
32.4%
36
24.0%
75
33.3%
1
26.3%
155
3-5 Hours 19.1%
31
19.8%
22
16.9%
53
33.3%
1
18.2%
107
6-10 Hours 6.2%
10
6.3%
7
7.7%
24
0.0%
0
7.0%
41
11-20 Hours 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
4.2%
13
33.3%
1
2.9%
17
More than 20 Hours 0.6%
1
1.8%
2
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
111
100.0%
313
100.0%
3

589

Bookmark and Share