Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRCOMVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 180 30.4% 30.4% -1.07
1-2 Hours 153 25.8% 56.3% -.36
3-5 Hours 128 21.6% 77.9% .36
6-10 Hours 71 12% 89.9% 1.08
11-20 Hours 36 6.1% 95.9% 1.79
More than 20 Hours 24 4.1% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 26.7%
8
31.8%
35
31.9%
84
27.7%
51
30.3%
178
1-2 Hours 36.7%
11
27.3%
30
25.1%
66
24.5%
45
25.9%
152
3-5 Hours 30.0%
9
24.5%
27
20.2%
53
20.1%
37
21.5%
126
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
11.8%
13
16.0%
42
8.7%
16
12.1%
71
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
4.6%
12
12.5%
23
6.1%
36
More than 20 Hours 6.7%
2
3.6%
4
2.3%
6
6.5%
12
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
110
100.0%
263
100.0%
184

587


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 24.1%
66
35.7%
112
30.3%
178
1-2 Hours 26.3%
72
25.5%
80
25.9%
152
3-5 Hours 25.9%
71
17.8%
56
21.6%
127
6-10 Hours 14.2%
39
10.2%
32
12.1%
71
11-20 Hours 5.8%
16
6.4%
20
6.1%
36
More than 20 Hours 3.6%
10
4.5%
14
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
314

588


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
0 Hours 38.6%
17
35.2%
31
30.7%
42
19.2%
15
28.6%
52
29.7%
157
1-2 Hours 29.5%
13
28.4%
25
21.2%
29
32.1%
25
26.4%
48
26.5%
140
3-5 Hours 15.9%
7
15.9%
14
27.0%
37
25.6%
20
18.1%
33
21.0%
111
6-10 Hours 6.8%
3
9.1%
8
12.4%
17
14.1%
11
13.7%
25
12.1%
64
11-20 Hours 6.8%
3
5.7%
5
5.1%
7
3.8%
3
9.3%
17
6.6%
35
More than 20 Hours 2.3%
1
5.7%
5
3.6%
5
5.1%
4
3.8%
7
4.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
88
100.0%
137
100.0%
78
100.0%
182

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
0 Hours 33.3%
5
28.0%
28
29.9%
70
32.0%
66
30.5%
169
1-2 Hours 26.7%
4
20.0%
20
27.4%
64
25.2%
52
25.2%
140
3-5 Hours 26.7%
4
31.0%
31
19.2%
45
19.9%
41
21.8%
121
6-10 Hours 13.3%
2
9.0%
9
11.5%
27
15.5%
32
12.6%
70
11-20 Hours 0.0%
0
7.0%
7
7.3%
17
4.4%
9
5.9%
33
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
5.0%
5
4.7%
11
2.9%
6
4.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
100
100.0%
234
100.0%
206

555


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
0 Hours 31.8%
7
30.4%
173
30.4%
180
1-2 Hours 18.2%
4
26.1%
149
25.8%
153
3-5 Hours 31.8%
7
21.2%
121
21.6%
128
6-10 Hours 13.6%
3
11.9%
68
12.0%
71
11-20 Hours 4.5%
1
6.1%
35
6.1%
36
More than 20 Hours 0.0%
0
4.2%
24
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
570

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 33.1%
53
25.7%
28
30.8%
96
0.0%
0
30.3%
177
1-2 Hours 20.0%
32
33.0%
36
26.9%
84
0.0%
0
26.0%
152
3-5 Hours 24.4%
39
22.0%
24
20.2%
63
0.0%
0
21.6%
126
6-10 Hours 13.8%
22
10.1%
11
11.2%
35
66.7%
2
12.0%
70
11-20 Hours 5.6%
9
6.4%
7
6.1%
19
0.0%
0
6.0%
35
More than 20 Hours 3.1%
5
2.8%
3
4.8%
15
33.3%
1
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
109
100.0%
312
100.0%
3

584

Bookmark and Share