Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 145 24.5% 24.5% -1.17
Several times a week 105 17.7% 42.2% -.68
Weekly 73 12.3% 54.6% -.2
Several times a month 96 16.2% 70.8% .28
Once a month 42 7.1% 77.9% .76
Several times a year 78 13.2% 91% 1.24
Once a year or less 36 6.1% 97.1% 1.72
Never 17 2.9% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 29.0%
9
22.0%
24
20.2%
53
30.8%
57
24.3%
143
Several times a week 9.7%
3
11.9%
13
17.5%
46
22.7%
42
17.7%
104
Weekly 16.1%
5
13.8%
15
11.8%
31
11.9%
22
12.4%
73
Several times a month 16.1%
5
19.3%
21
16.3%
43
14.6%
27
16.3%
96
Once a month 9.7%
3
11.0%
12
8.4%
22
2.7%
5
7.1%
42
Several times a year 12.9%
4
12.8%
14
15.2%
40
10.8%
20
13.3%
78
Once a year or less 6.5%
2
5.5%
6
6.8%
18
5.4%
10
6.1%
36
Never 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
3.8%
10
1.1%
2
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
109
100.0%
263
100.0%
185

588


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 29.3%
81
20.1%
63
24.4%
144
Several times a week 19.6%
54
16.0%
50
17.7%
104
Weekly 11.6%
32
13.1%
41
12.4%
73
Several times a month 16.3%
45
16.3%
51
16.3%
96
Once a month 8.3%
23
6.1%
19
7.1%
42
Several times a year 10.5%
29
15.7%
49
13.2%
78
Once a year or less 3.6%
10
8.3%
26
6.1%
36
Never 0.7%
2
4.5%
14
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
313

589


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 21.4%
9
31.1%
28
27.2%
37
27.5%
22
20.4%
37
25.1%
133
Several times a week 31.0%
13
21.1%
19
14.7%
20
15.0%
12
16.6%
30
17.8%
94
Weekly 11.9%
5
10.0%
9
15.4%
21
8.8%
7
12.7%
23
12.3%
65
Several times a month 14.3%
6
15.6%
14
11.8%
16
16.3%
13
19.3%
35
15.9%
84
Once a month 9.5%
4
3.3%
3
10.3%
14
5.0%
4
7.7%
14
7.4%
39
Several times a year 4.8%
2
11.1%
10
12.5%
17
18.8%
15
13.8%
25
13.0%
69
Once a year or less 2.4%
1
6.7%
6
5.9%
8
5.0%
4
6.6%
12
5.9%
31
Never 4.8%
2
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
3.8%
3
2.8%
5
2.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
90
100.0%
136
100.0%
80
100.0%
181

529


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
5
30.1%
31
21.5%
50
24.3%
50
24.4%
136
Several times a week 13.3%
2
24.3%
25
18.9%
44
15.0%
31
18.3%
102
Weekly 0.0%
0
11.7%
12
12.9%
30
12.1%
25
12.0%
67
Several times a month 20.0%
3
11.7%
12
18.9%
44
14.6%
30
16.0%
89
Once a month 13.3%
2
3.9%
4
8.6%
20
7.8%
16
7.5%
42
Several times a year 6.7%
1
10.7%
11
12.0%
28
16.0%
33
13.1%
73
Once a year or less 6.7%
1
4.9%
5
4.7%
11
7.8%
16
5.9%
33
Never 6.7%
1
2.9%
3
2.6%
6
2.4%
5
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
103
100.0%
233
100.0%
206

557


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 18.2%
4
24.7%
141
24.5%
145
Several times a week 22.7%
5
17.5%
100
17.7%
105
Weekly 13.6%
3
12.3%
70
12.3%
73
Several times a month 13.6%
3
16.3%
93
16.2%
96
Once a month 4.5%
1
7.2%
41
7.1%
42
Several times a year 22.7%
5
12.8%
73
13.2%
78
Once a year or less 4.5%
1
6.1%
35
6.1%
36
Never 0.0%
0
3.0%
17
2.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
570

592


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 12.3%
20
28.4%
31
29.3%
91
66.7%
2
24.6%
144
Several times a week 19.1%
31
19.3%
21
16.7%
52
0.0%
0
17.8%
104
Weekly 12.3%
20
7.3%
8
14.1%
44
0.0%
0
12.3%
72
Several times a month 19.8%
32
15.6%
17
14.8%
46
0.0%
0
16.2%
95
Once a month 9.3%
15
9.2%
10
4.5%
14
33.3%
1
6.8%
40
Several times a year 14.2%
23
15.6%
17
12.2%
38
0.0%
0
13.3%
78
Once a year or less 8.0%
13
4.6%
5
5.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.2%
36
Never 4.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
109
100.0%
311
100.0%
3

585

Bookmark and Share