Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEOTH

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 11 1.9% 1.9% -2.05
Several times a week 34 6% 7.9% -1.57
Weekly 126 22.1% 30% -1.1
Several times a month 56 9.8% 39.8% -.62
Once a month 41 7.2% 47% -.15
Several times a year 96 16.8% 63.9% .33
Once a year or less 81 14.2% 78.1% .8
Never 125 21.9% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
4
3.0%
5
1.8%
10
Several times a week 12.9%
4
3.7%
4
5.4%
14
6.6%
11
5.8%
33
Weekly 29.0%
9
20.2%
22
18.9%
49
27.5%
46
22.3%
126
Several times a month 9.7%
3
10.1%
11
9.7%
25
10.2%
17
9.9%
56
Once a month 9.7%
3
5.5%
6
8.1%
21
6.6%
11
7.2%
41
Several times a year 12.9%
4
27.5%
30
17.4%
45
10.2%
17
17.0%
96
Once a year or less 16.1%
5
16.5%
18
13.1%
34
14.4%
24
14.3%
81
Never 9.7%
3
15.6%
17
25.9%
67
21.6%
36
21.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
109
100.0%
259
100.0%
167

566


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
3
2.3%
7
1.8%
10
Several times a week 5.6%
15
6.4%
19
6.0%
34
Weekly 24.9%
67
19.8%
59
22.2%
126
Several times a month 11.2%
30
8.7%
26
9.9%
56
Once a month 9.7%
26
5.0%
15
7.2%
41
Several times a year 17.1%
46
16.8%
50
16.9%
96
Once a year or less 13.0%
35
15.4%
46
14.3%
81
Never 17.5%
47
25.5%
76
21.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
298

567


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.5%
2
2.6%
2
2.8%
5
2.2%
11
Several times a week 10.3%
4
4.9%
4
7.5%
10
5.3%
4
4.0%
7
5.7%
29
Weekly 15.4%
6
30.5%
25
23.9%
32
19.7%
15
21.6%
38
22.9%
116
Several times a month 10.3%
4
11.0%
9
9.7%
13
14.5%
11
8.5%
15
10.3%
52
Once a month 10.3%
4
6.1%
5
5.2%
7
10.5%
8
7.4%
13
7.3%
37
Several times a year 15.4%
6
14.6%
12
17.2%
23
14.5%
11
17.0%
30
16.2%
82
Once a year or less 15.4%
6
11.0%
9
14.2%
19
11.8%
9
14.2%
25
13.4%
68
Never 23.1%
9
19.5%
16
20.9%
28
21.1%
16
24.4%
43
22.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
82
100.0%
134
100.0%
76
100.0%
176

507


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.1%
1
1.1%
1
1.8%
4
1.5%
3
1.7%
9
Several times a week 0.0%
0
5.3%
5
7.5%
17
5.5%
11
6.2%
33
Weekly 21.4%
3
30.9%
29
22.9%
52
18.5%
37
22.6%
121
Several times a month 0.0%
0
7.4%
7
10.1%
23
10.0%
20
9.3%
50
Once a month 0.0%
0
6.4%
6
5.7%
13
8.5%
17
6.7%
36
Several times a year 14.3%
2
18.1%
17
16.7%
38
19.0%
38
17.8%
95
Once a year or less 28.6%
4
12.8%
12
17.6%
40
11.5%
23
14.8%
79
Never 28.6%
4
18.1%
17
17.6%
40
25.5%
51
20.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
94
100.0%
227
100.0%
200

535


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.0%
1
1.8%
10
1.9%
11
Several times a week 5.0%
1
6.0%
33
6.0%
34
Weekly 20.0%
4
22.2%
122
22.1%
126
Several times a month 10.0%
2
9.8%
54
9.8%
56
Once a month 15.0%
3
6.9%
38
7.2%
41
Several times a year 15.0%
3
16.9%
93
16.8%
96
Once a year or less 10.0%
2
14.4%
79
14.2%
81
Never 20.0%
4
22.0%
121
21.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
550

570


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.0%
3
1.8%
2
1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
10
Several times a week 2.6%
4
6.4%
7
7.7%
23
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Weekly 23.2%
35
19.3%
21
22.3%
67
33.3%
1
22.0%
124
Several times a month 8.6%
13
10.1%
11
10.3%
31
0.0%
0
9.8%
55
Once a month 6.6%
10
4.6%
5
8.0%
24
66.7%
2
7.3%
41
Several times a year 15.2%
23
22.9%
25
15.7%
47
0.0%
0
16.9%
95
Once a year or less 19.2%
29
17.4%
19
11.0%
33
0.0%
0
14.4%
81
Never 22.5%
34
17.4%
19
23.3%
70
0.0%
0
21.8%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
109
100.0%
300
100.0%
3

563

Bookmark and Share