Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLESTY

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 4 .7% .7% -2.12
Several times a week 14 2.4% 3.1% -1.64
Weekly 155 27.1% 30.2% -1.17
Several times a month 55 9.6% 39.8% -.69
Once a month 50 8.7% 48.5% -.22
Several times a year 62 10.8% 59.3% .26
Once a year or less 73 12.7% 72.1% .73
Never 160 27.9% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.7%
4
Several times a week 3.2%
1
0.9%
1
3.1%
8
2.3%
4
2.5%
14
Weekly 25.8%
8
21.3%
23
20.5%
53
41.3%
71
27.2%
155
Several times a month 6.5%
2
10.2%
11
9.3%
24
9.9%
17
9.5%
54
Once a month 6.5%
2
8.3%
9
7.0%
18
11.6%
20
8.6%
49
Several times a year 9.7%
3
10.2%
11
14.0%
36
6.4%
11
10.7%
61
Once a year or less 9.7%
3
15.7%
17
16.3%
42
6.4%
11
12.8%
73
Never 35.5%
11
33.3%
36
29.5%
76
20.9%
36
27.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
108
100.0%
258
100.0%
172

569


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.1%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
4
Several times a week 1.1%
3
3.7%
11
2.5%
14
Weekly 28.5%
77
26.0%
78
27.2%
155
Several times a month 10.0%
27
9.0%
27
9.5%
54
Once a month 11.5%
31
6.0%
18
8.6%
49
Several times a year 11.5%
31
10.3%
31
10.9%
62
Once a year or less 17.0%
46
9.0%
27
12.8%
73
Never 19.3%
52
35.7%
107
27.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
300

570


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
4
Several times a week 5.1%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
4
1.3%
1
2.8%
5
2.5%
13
Weekly 28.2%
11
26.2%
22
26.9%
36
33.8%
26
25.4%
45
27.4%
140
Several times a month 7.7%
3
9.5%
8
9.7%
13
9.1%
7
9.6%
17
9.4%
48
Once a month 7.7%
3
13.1%
11
7.5%
10
7.8%
6
8.5%
15
8.8%
45
Several times a year 15.4%
6
9.5%
8
6.7%
9
6.5%
5
14.1%
25
10.4%
53
Once a year or less 15.4%
6
14.3%
12
15.7%
21
14.3%
11
8.5%
15
12.7%
65
Never 20.5%
8
23.8%
20
30.6%
41
26.0%
20
30.5%
54
28.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
84
100.0%
134
100.0%
77
100.0%
177

511


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
Several times a week 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
4.4%
9
2.6%
14
Weekly 15.4%
2
40.0%
38
29.8%
68
21.7%
44
28.2%
152
Several times a month 23.1%
3
5.3%
5
10.5%
24
10.3%
21
9.8%
53
Once a month 7.7%
1
9.5%
9
7.0%
16
9.9%
20
8.5%
46
Several times a year 7.7%
1
6.3%
6
11.8%
27
10.8%
22
10.4%
56
Once a year or less 23.1%
3
14.7%
14
11.0%
25
12.8%
26
12.6%
68
Never 15.4%
2
24.2%
23
27.2%
62
29.6%
60
27.3%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
95
100.0%
228
100.0%
203

539


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
2.5%
14
2.4%
14
Weekly 31.6%
6
26.9%
149
27.1%
155
Several times a month 10.5%
2
9.6%
53
9.6%
55
Once a month 15.8%
3
8.5%
47
8.7%
50
Several times a year 15.8%
3
10.6%
59
10.8%
62
Once a year or less 10.5%
2
12.8%
71
12.7%
73
Never 10.5%
2
28.5%
158
27.9%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
554

573


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.6%
1
1.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Several times a week 0.0%
0
3.7%
4
3.0%
9
33.3%
1
2.5%
14
Weekly 23.9%
37
29.0%
31
27.6%
83
33.3%
1
26.9%
152
Several times a month 10.3%
16
9.3%
10
9.3%
28
0.0%
0
9.5%
54
Once a month 7.7%
12
8.4%
9
9.3%
28
0.0%
0
8.7%
49
Several times a year 12.9%
20
13.1%
14
9.0%
27
0.0%
0
10.8%
61
Once a year or less 12.9%
20
12.1%
13
13.0%
39
33.3%
1
12.9%
73
Never 31.6%
49
22.4%
24
28.6%
86
0.0%
0
28.1%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
107
100.0%
301
100.0%
3

566

Bookmark and Share