Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 2004 - Current Issues in Church and Society, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 432 73.5% 73.5% -.47
Several times a week 92 15.6% 89.1% .45
Weekly 18 3.1% 92.2% 1.37
Several times a month 26 4.4% 96.6% 2.29
Once a month 8 1.4% 98% 3.21
Several times a year 10 1.7% 99.7% 4.13
Once a year or less 2 .3% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 77.4%
24
71.8%
79
70.7%
183
77.6%
142
73.4%
428
Several times a week 16.1%
5
17.3%
19
16.2%
42
13.7%
25
15.6%
91
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.5%
5
2.7%
7
3.3%
6
3.1%
18
Several times a month 3.2%
1
3.6%
4
6.2%
16
2.7%
5
4.5%
26
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.8%
2
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
1.4%
8
Several times a year 3.2%
1
0.9%
1
1.5%
4
2.2%
4
1.7%
10
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
110
100.0%
259
100.0%
183

583


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 82.8%
226
65.3%
203
73.5%
429
Several times a week 13.2%
36
17.7%
55
15.6%
91
Weekly 1.5%
4
4.5%
14
3.1%
18
Several times a month 1.5%
4
7.1%
22
4.5%
26
Once a month 0.7%
2
1.9%
6
1.4%
8
Several times a year 0.4%
1
2.9%
9
1.7%
10
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
311

584


Education (I-EDUC)

High school diploma Some college Graduated from college Some graduate work Graduate degree TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 84.4%
38
80.7%
71
73.5%
100
74.7%
56
69.8%
127
74.5%
392
Several times a week 11.1%
5
13.6%
12
14.7%
20
16.0%
12
14.8%
27
14.4%
76
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
7
3.0%
16
Several times a month 2.2%
1
1.1%
1
4.4%
6
5.3%
4
7.1%
13
4.8%
25
Once a month 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.3%
1
2.7%
5
1.5%
8
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.2%
3
2.7%
2
1.1%
2
1.5%
8
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
88
100.0%
136
100.0%
75
100.0%
182

526


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K - $49,999 $50K - $99,999 $100K + TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 71.4%
10
77.8%
77
73.9%
173
70.1%
143
73.1%
403
Several times a week 21.4%
3
13.1%
13
14.5%
34
18.6%
38
16.0%
88
Weekly 0.0%
0
4.0%
4
2.6%
6
3.4%
7
3.1%
17
Several times a month 7.1%
1
3.0%
3
4.7%
11
4.9%
10
4.5%
25
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
1.5%
3
1.5%
8
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.7%
4
1.0%
2
1.5%
8
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
99
100.0%
234
100.0%
204

551


Race (I-RACE)

Not checked Checked TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 80.0%
16
73.2%
416
73.5%
432
Several times a week 20.0%
4
15.5%
88
15.6%
92
Weekly 0.0%
0
3.2%
18
3.1%
18
Several times a month 0.0%
0
4.6%
26
4.4%
26
Once a month 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
1.4%
8
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.8%
10
1.7%
10
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
568

588


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 64.0%
103
74.5%
82
78.2%
240
100.0%
3
73.7%
428
Several times a week 22.4%
36
13.6%
15
12.7%
39
0.0%
0
15.5%
90
Weekly 3.7%
6
5.5%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
17
Several times a month 5.6%
9
3.6%
4
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
4.5%
26
Once a month 2.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Several times a year 1.2%
2
1.8%
2
2.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
Once a year or less 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
110
100.0%
307
100.0%
3

581

Bookmark and Share