Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RES_THEO

To the extent persons with disabilities are not full participants in your congregation, how responsible, in your opinion, is each of the following factors? Presbyterian/Reformed theology
  1) Large extent
  2) Some extent
  3) Small extent
  4) No extent
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Large extent 7 1% 1% -4.88
Some extent 15 2.1% 3.1% -3.26
Small extent 43 6.1% 9.3% -1.64
No extent 536 76.5% 85.7% -.01
Not sure 100 14.3% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Large extent 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.3%
5
2.5%
1
1.0%
7
Some extent 2.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.3%
5
10.0%
4
2.0%
14
Small extent 5.8%
5
5.5%
11
6.7%
25
5.0%
2
6.2%
43
No extent 81.4%
70
76.9%
153
76.5%
284
65.0%
26
76.6%
533
Not sure 10.5%
9
15.6%
31
14.0%
52
17.5%
7
14.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
199
100.0%
371
100.0%
40

696


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Large extent 0.6%
1
1.2%
6
1.0%
7
Some extent 1.1%
2
2.5%
13
2.2%
15
Small extent 6.7%
12
6.0%
31
6.2%
43
No extent 77.2%
139
76.2%
394
76.5%
533
Not sure 14.4%
26
14.1%
73
14.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
517

697


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Large extent 33.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.8%
3
0.9%
1
1.0%
7
Some extent 33.3%
1
1.6%
3
1.3%
5
4.3%
5
2.0%
14
Small extent 33.3%
1
6.6%
12
6.0%
23
5.2%
6
6.1%
42
No extent 0.0%
0
76.4%
139
77.7%
299
75.9%
88
76.7%
526
Not sure 0.0%
0
14.3%
26
14.3%
55
13.8%
16
14.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
182
100.0%
385
100.0%
116

686


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Large extent 0.5%
2
3.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Some extent 2.2%
8
2.3%
3
1.6%
3
5.6%
1
2.2%
15
Small extent 6.8%
25
4.7%
6
6.0%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
42
No extent 76.8%
282
71.9%
92
78.6%
143
83.3%
15
76.5%
532
Not sure 13.6%
50
18.0%
23
13.2%
24
11.1%
2
14.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
128
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

695


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Large extent 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
1.3%
3
1.6%
2
1.0%
7
Some extent 3.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.5%
6
2.4%
3
2.1%
15
Small extent 4.8%
7
6.9%
13
5.5%
13
7.9%
10
6.2%
43
No extent 79.6%
117
76.7%
145
79.2%
187
67.5%
85
76.5%
534
Not sure 11.6%
17
15.3%
29
11.4%
27
20.6%
26
14.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
189
100.0%
236
100.0%
126

698

Bookmark and Share