Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WELCOME

To what extent would you say persons with disabilities are welcome as part of the life of your presbytery?
  1) Full extent
  2) Great extent
  3) Small extent
  4) No extent
  5) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full extent 163 21.4% 21.4% -1.14
Great extent 350 45.9% 67.2% -.31
Small extent 148 19.4% 86.6% .52
No extent 4 .5% 87.2% 1.35
Not sure 98 12.8% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full extent 14.9%
13
14.7%
32
23.7%
97
40.9%
18
21.1%
160
Great extent 39.1%
34
47.5%
103
47.3%
194
43.2%
19
46.2%
350
Small extent 34.5%
30
23.0%
50
15.6%
64
9.1%
4
19.5%
148
No extent 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Not sure 11.5%
10
14.3%
31
12.7%
52
6.8%
3
12.7%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
217
100.0%
410
100.0%
44

758


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full extent 20.8%
42
21.2%
118
21.1%
160
Great extent 40.6%
82
48.1%
268
46.1%
350
Small extent 23.3%
47
18.1%
101
19.5%
148
No extent 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
Not sure 14.4%
29
12.2%
68
12.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
557

759


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full extent 0.0%
0
21.6%
41
21.0%
88
21.2%
28
21.0%
157
Great extent 80.0%
4
41.6%
79
48.4%
203
44.7%
59
46.2%
345
Small extent 20.0%
1
22.1%
42
17.4%
73
22.0%
29
19.4%
145
No extent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.4%
3
Not sure 0.0%
0
14.7%
28
13.1%
55
9.8%
13
12.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
190
100.0%
419
100.0%
132

746


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full extent 18.8%
77
21.1%
30
25.9%
48
21.1%
4
21.1%
159
Great extent 46.7%
191
47.9%
68
44.3%
82
47.4%
9
46.4%
350
Small extent 20.8%
85
16.2%
23
17.8%
33
26.3%
5
19.3%
146
No extent 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Not sure 13.0%
53
14.8%
21
11.9%
22
5.3%
1
12.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
142
100.0%
185
100.0%
19

755


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full extent 21.0%
33
15.8%
32
27.4%
71
18.3%
26
21.3%
162
Great extent 46.5%
73
51.5%
104
40.9%
106
47.2%
67
46.1%
350
Small extent 17.8%
28
19.3%
39
20.5%
53
19.0%
27
19.3%
147
No extent 0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
Not sure 14.0%
22
12.4%
25
10.8%
28
15.5%
22
12.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
259
100.0%
142

760

Bookmark and Share