Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MTG_FAC

Should presbyteries require that their stated meetings be held only in facilities accessible to persons with disabilities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 512 67.4% 67.4% -.64
No 161 21.2% 88.6% .81
Not sure 87 11.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
56
64.4%
139
68.4%
281
77.3%
34
67.4%
510
No 22.1%
19
23.1%
50
21.2%
87
11.4%
5
21.3%
161
Not sure 12.8%
11
12.5%
27
10.5%
43
11.4%
5
11.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
216
100.0%
411
100.0%
44

757


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
161
62.8%
349
67.4%
510
No 10.4%
21
25.2%
140
21.3%
161
Not sure 9.5%
19
12.1%
67
11.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
556

757


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
63.0%
121
66.6%
279
72.9%
94
67.0%
499
No 0.0%
0
24.0%
46
21.2%
89
19.4%
25
21.5%
160
Not sure 0.0%
0
13.0%
25
12.2%
51
7.8%
10
11.5%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
192
100.0%
419
100.0%
129

745


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
322
62.7%
89
48.9%
89
47.4%
9
67.5%
509
No 12.7%
52
23.2%
33
36.8%
67
36.8%
7
21.1%
159
Not sure 9.0%
37
14.1%
20
14.3%
26
15.8%
3
11.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
19

754


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
104
69.2%
139
70.5%
184
59.0%
85
67.5%
512
No 19.7%
30
16.9%
34
19.2%
50
31.9%
46
21.1%
160
Not sure 11.8%
18
13.9%
28
10.3%
27
9.0%
13
11.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
201
100.0%
261
100.0%
144

758

Bookmark and Share