Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MTG_INCL

Should presbyteries require that their stated meetings be fully inclusive of the participation of persons with disabilities?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 567 76.1% 76.1% -.52
No 84 11.3% 87.4% .91
Not sure 94 12.6% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
55
70.2%
146
79.6%
323
88.9%
40
76.0%
564
No 19.3%
16
12.0%
25
9.9%
40
6.7%
3
11.3%
84
Not sure 14.5%
12
17.8%
37
10.6%
43
4.4%
2
12.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
208
100.0%
406
100.0%
45

742


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
169
72.4%
396
76.0%
565
No 3.6%
7
14.1%
77
11.3%
84
Not sure 10.2%
20
13.5%
74
12.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
547

743


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
78.5%
146
74.1%
303
77.5%
100
76.0%
554
No 0.0%
0
10.2%
19
11.7%
48
12.4%
16
11.4%
83
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.3%
21
14.2%
58
10.1%
13
12.6%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
186
100.0%
409
100.0%
129

729


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 83.2%
331
77.0%
107
59.6%
109
72.2%
13
75.9%
560
No 6.0%
24
9.4%
13
25.1%
46
5.6%
1
11.4%
84
Not sure 10.8%
43
13.7%
19
15.3%
28
22.2%
4
12.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
139
100.0%
183
100.0%
18

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 76.5%
114
79.1%
155
77.3%
198
69.0%
98
76.0%
565
No 11.4%
17
8.2%
16
11.3%
29
15.5%
22
11.3%
84
Not sure 12.1%
18
12.8%
25
11.3%
29
15.5%
22
12.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
196
100.0%
256
100.0%
142

743

Bookmark and Share