Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_PUB

How familiar are you with each of the following publications, resources, or policies? That All May Enter: Responding to People with Disability Concerns, adopted by the 1977 General Assembly
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 71 9.2% 9.2% -1.93
Familiar 198 25.7% 35% -.94
Not too familiar 202 26.3% 61.2% .05
Not at all familiar 298 38.8% 100% 1.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 4.7%
4
3.7%
8
12.5%
52
15.9%
7
9.3%
71
Familiar 15.1%
13
23.3%
51
30.1%
125
20.5%
9
25.9%
198
Not too familiar 19.8%
17
26.9%
59
26.5%
110
29.5%
13
26.0%
199
Not at all familiar 60.5%
52
46.1%
101
30.8%
128
34.1%
15
38.7%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
219
100.0%
415
100.0%
44

764


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 13.2%
27
7.9%
44
9.3%
71
Familiar 25.4%
52
26.1%
146
25.9%
198
Not too familiar 23.4%
48
27.1%
152
26.1%
200
Not at all familiar 38.0%
78
38.9%
218
38.7%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
560

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 40.0%
2
9.4%
18
7.1%
30
14.3%
19
9.2%
69
Familiar 0.0%
0
26.6%
51
28.2%
119
19.5%
26
26.1%
196
Not too familiar 20.0%
1
23.4%
45
27.7%
117
26.3%
35
26.3%
198
Not at all familiar 40.0%
2
40.6%
78
37.0%
156
39.8%
53
38.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
192
100.0%
422
100.0%
133

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 11.9%
49
6.3%
9
5.9%
11
5.3%
1
9.2%
70
Familiar 28.3%
117
27.8%
40
19.5%
36
21.1%
4
25.9%
197
Not too familiar 27.1%
112
27.1%
39
23.8%
44
21.1%
4
26.1%
199
Not at all familiar 32.7%
135
38.9%
56
50.8%
94
52.6%
10
38.8%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
19

761


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 12.1%
19
8.9%
18
8.0%
21
8.9%
13
9.3%
71
Familiar 28.7%
45
27.2%
55
23.0%
60
26.0%
38
25.8%
198
Not too familiar 19.1%
30
28.7%
58
28.4%
74
26.7%
39
26.2%
201
Not at all familiar 40.1%
63
35.1%
71
40.6%
106
38.4%
56
38.6%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
261
100.0%
146

766

Bookmark and Share