Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_PUB2

How familiar are you with each of the following publications, resources, or policies? Different Members, One Body: Welcoming the Diversity of Abilities in God's Family, a 1998 PC(USA) book
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 38 4.9% 4.9% -2.49
Familiar 125 16.3% 21.2% -1.37
Not too familiar 237 30.9% 52.1% -.24
Not at all familiar 368 47.9% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 3.5%
3
2.3%
5
5.8%
24
13.6%
6
5.0%
38
Familiar 15.1%
13
14.2%
31
18.1%
75
13.6%
6
16.4%
125
Not too familiar 20.9%
18
30.7%
67
33.5%
139
22.7%
10
30.7%
234
Not at all familiar 60.5%
52
52.8%
115
42.7%
177
50.0%
22
48.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
218
100.0%
415
100.0%
44

763


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 6.3%
13
4.5%
25
5.0%
38
Familiar 20.0%
41
15.0%
84
16.4%
125
Not too familiar 29.8%
61
31.1%
174
30.8%
235
Not at all familiar 43.9%
90
49.4%
276
47.9%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
559

764


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 20.0%
1
5.8%
11
3.8%
16
7.5%
10
5.1%
38
Familiar 20.0%
1
15.2%
29
17.5%
74
13.5%
18
16.2%
122
Not too familiar 0.0%
0
30.9%
59
30.3%
128
32.3%
43
30.6%
230
Not at all familiar 60.0%
3
48.2%
92
48.3%
204
46.6%
62
48.1%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
191
100.0%
422
100.0%
133

751


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 6.8%
28
3.5%
5
2.2%
4
5.3%
1
5.0%
38
Familiar 19.2%
79
12.5%
18
13.0%
24
10.5%
2
16.2%
123
Not too familiar 31.8%
131
33.3%
48
26.5%
49
26.3%
5
30.7%
233
Not at all familiar 42.2%
174
50.7%
73
58.4%
108
57.9%
11
48.2%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
144
100.0%
185
100.0%
19

760


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 5.1%
8
4.0%
8
6.9%
18
2.8%
4
5.0%
38
Familiar 15.9%
25
16.3%
33
14.9%
39
19.3%
28
16.3%
125
Not too familiar 29.9%
47
34.7%
70
30.7%
80
26.9%
39
30.8%
236
Not at all familiar 49.0%
77
45.0%
91
47.5%
124
51.0%
74
47.8%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
261
100.0%
145

765

Bookmark and Share