Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_PUB3

How familiar are you with each of the following publications, resources, or policies? The provision of the PC(USA) Book of Order stating that 'All governing bodies shall work to become more open and inclusive and to correct patterns of discrimination on the basis of race, sex, age, marital condition, or disability' (G-9.0104).
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 300 39.1% 39.1% -.99
Familiar 349 45.5% 84.6% .22
Not too familiar 75 9.8% 94.4% 1.43
Not at all familiar 43 5.6% 100% 2.64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 40.7%
35
39.4%
86
38.2%
158
43.2%
19
39.1%
298
Familiar 43.0%
37
45.4%
99
45.7%
189
50.0%
22
45.5%
347
Not too familiar 11.6%
10
10.1%
22
10.1%
42
2.3%
1
9.8%
75
Not at all familiar 4.7%
4
5.0%
11
6.0%
25
4.5%
2
5.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
218
100.0%
414
100.0%
44

762


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 45.9%
94
36.6%
204
39.1%
298
Familiar 42.9%
88
46.6%
260
45.6%
348
Not too familiar 7.3%
15
10.8%
60
9.8%
75
Not at all familiar 3.9%
8
6.1%
34
5.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
558

763


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 60.0%
3
36.1%
69
38.7%
163
44.4%
59
39.2%
294
Familiar 40.0%
2
47.6%
91
45.8%
193
39.8%
53
45.2%
339
Not too familiar 0.0%
0
8.4%
16
10.5%
44
10.5%
14
9.9%
74
Not at all familiar 0.0%
0
7.9%
15
5.0%
21
5.3%
7
5.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
191
100.0%
421
100.0%
133

750


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 40.9%
169
36.1%
52
36.1%
66
47.4%
9
39.0%
296
Familiar 44.6%
184
48.6%
70
47.5%
87
31.6%
6
45.7%
347
Not too familiar 8.7%
36
10.4%
15
11.5%
21
15.8%
3
9.9%
75
Not at all familiar 5.8%
24
4.9%
7
4.9%
9
5.3%
1
5.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
144
100.0%
183
100.0%
19

759


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 36.3%
57
34.0%
68
45.2%
118
37.7%
55
39.0%
298
Familiar 46.5%
73
51.5%
103
39.5%
103
47.9%
70
45.7%
349
Not too familiar 10.2%
16
9.5%
19
9.6%
25
9.6%
14
9.7%
74
Not at all familiar 7.0%
11
5.0%
10
5.7%
15
4.8%
7
5.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
200
100.0%
261
100.0%
146

764

Bookmark and Share