Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAM_PUB4

How familiar are you with each of the following publications, resources, or policies? 'Surprising Grace: People, Disabilities, Churches,' a PC(USA) videotape on churches using the gifts of persons with disabilities
  1) Very familiar
  2) Familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not at all familiar

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very familiar 21 2.7% 2.7% -3.4
Familiar 53 6.9% 9.6% -2.05
Not too familiar 197 25.6% 35.2% -.71
Not at all familiar 498 64.8% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 4.6%
4
0.9%
2
2.9%
12
6.8%
3
2.7%
21
Familiar 4.6%
4
5.9%
13
8.0%
33
4.5%
2
6.8%
52
Not too familiar 20.7%
18
27.9%
61
26.1%
108
18.2%
8
25.5%
195
Not at all familiar 70.1%
61
65.3%
143
63.0%
261
70.5%
31
64.9%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
414
100.0%
44

764


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very familiar 4.4%
9
2.1%
12
2.7%
21
Familiar 7.3%
15
6.6%
37
6.8%
52
Not too familiar 28.2%
58
24.7%
138
25.6%
196
Not at all familiar 60.2%
124
66.5%
372
64.8%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
559

765


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very familiar 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
2.1%
9
3.8%
5
2.8%
21
Familiar 20.0%
1
8.3%
16
6.2%
26
6.8%
9
6.9%
52
Not too familiar 40.0%
2
23.8%
46
26.1%
110
27.1%
36
25.8%
194
Not at all familiar 40.0%
2
64.2%
124
65.6%
276
62.4%
83
64.5%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
193
100.0%
421
100.0%
133

752


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very familiar 3.9%
16
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
5.3%
1
2.8%
21
Familiar 7.7%
32
4.9%
7
6.0%
11
5.3%
1
6.7%
51
Not too familiar 30.7%
127
20.8%
30
18.5%
34
26.3%
5
25.8%
196
Not at all familiar 57.7%
239
72.9%
105
74.5%
137
63.2%
12
64.8%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
144
100.0%
184
100.0%
19

761


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 0.6%
1
2.0%
4
3.8%
10
4.1%
6
2.7%
21
Familiar 5.1%
8
5.9%
12
7.6%
20
8.2%
12
6.8%
52
Not too familiar 26.1%
41
29.7%
60
24.8%
65
21.2%
31
25.7%
197
Not at all familiar 68.2%
107
62.4%
126
63.7%
167
66.4%
97
64.8%
497
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
262
100.0%
146

767

Bookmark and Share