Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SURVEY

Survey form
  1) Paper
  2) Web

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Paper 623 80.3% 80.3% -.49
Web 153 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Paper 67.8%
59
80.4%
176
81.2%
341
95.6%
43
80.3%
619
Web 32.2%
28
19.6%
43
18.8%
79
4.4%
2
19.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Paper 80.8%
168
80.1%
452
80.3%
620
Web 19.2%
40
19.9%
112
19.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Paper 100.0%
5
82.1%
160
78.9%
336
80.5%
107
80.1%
608
Web 0.0%
0
17.9%
35
21.1%
90
19.5%
26
19.9%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Paper 77.5%
324
79.3%
115
85.4%
158
95.0%
19
80.2%
616
Web 22.5%
94
20.7%
30
14.6%
27
5.0%
1
19.8%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Paper 80.9%
127
81.8%
166
80.8%
214
77.0%
114
80.3%
621
Web 19.1%
30
18.2%
37
19.2%
51
23.0%
34
19.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share