Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACC_REST

How much of your congregation's physical facilities in each area is accessible to people who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair? Restrooms
  1) All is accessible
  2) Most is accessible
  3) Some is accessible
  4) None is accessible
  5) Don't know/Don't have facility

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All is accessible 341 45.8% 45.8% -.89
Most is accessible 156 21% 66.8% -.02
Some is accessible 164 22% 88.8% .86
None is accessible 57 7.7% 96.5% 1.74
Don't know/Don't have facility 26 3.5% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All is accessible 39.5%
34
47.4%
100
45.0%
180
57.1%
24
45.7%
338
Most is accessible 23.3%
20
21.3%
45
20.5%
82
19.0%
8
21.0%
155
Some is accessible 23.3%
20
24.6%
52
22.3%
89
7.1%
3
22.2%
164
None is accessible 10.5%
9
5.7%
12
7.3%
29
14.3%
6
7.6%
56
Don't know/Don't have facility 3.5%
3
0.9%
2
5.0%
20
2.4%
1
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
211
100.0%
400
100.0%
42

739


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
All is accessible 44.2%
87
46.2%
251
45.7%
338
Most is accessible 17.8%
35
22.1%
120
20.9%
155
Some is accessible 23.9%
47
21.5%
117
22.2%
164
None is accessible 10.2%
20
6.8%
37
7.7%
57
Don't know/Don't have facility 4.1%
8
3.3%
18
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
543

740


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All is accessible 33.3%
1
43.2%
82
45.6%
186
51.2%
65
45.9%
334
Most is accessible 33.3%
1
18.4%
35
21.6%
88
22.8%
29
21.0%
153
Some is accessible 33.3%
1
21.6%
41
23.0%
94
18.1%
23
21.8%
159
None is accessible 0.0%
0
11.1%
21
7.4%
30
3.9%
5
7.7%
56
Don't know/Don't have facility 0.0%
0
5.8%
11
2.5%
10
3.9%
5
3.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
190
100.0%
408
100.0%
127

728


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All is accessible 43.7%
173
45.3%
62
51.4%
94
40.0%
8
45.8%
337
Most is accessible 20.2%
80
22.6%
31
20.8%
38
20.0%
4
20.8%
153
Some is accessible 23.5%
93
21.9%
30
19.7%
36
25.0%
5
22.3%
164
None is accessible 8.3%
33
7.3%
10
6.6%
12
5.0%
1
7.6%
56
Don't know/Don't have facility 4.3%
17
2.9%
4
1.6%
3
10.0%
2
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
137
100.0%
183
100.0%
20

736


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All is accessible 39.3%
59
47.5%
94
44.5%
114
53.3%
73
45.9%
340
Most is accessible 24.7%
37
21.2%
42
19.9%
51
18.2%
25
20.9%
155
Some is accessible 22.7%
34
21.7%
43
23.0%
59
19.7%
27
22.0%
163
None is accessible 10.0%
15
7.6%
15
8.6%
22
3.6%
5
7.7%
57
Don't know/Don't have facility 3.3%
5
2.0%
4
3.9%
10
5.1%
7
3.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
198
100.0%
256
100.0%
137

741

Bookmark and Share