Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEGWORK

If currently enrolled, degree sought:
  2) M.A.
  4) D.Min.
  5) Ph.D.-S.T.D-Th.D.
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
M.A. 1 2.1% 2.1% -3.55
D.Min. 36 76.6% 78.7% -.34
Ph.D.-S.T.D-Th.D. 8 17% 95.7% 1.26
Other 2 4.3% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
D.Min. 63.6%
7
81.5%
22
87.5%
7
0.00%
0
78.3%
36
Ph.D.-S.T.D-Th.D. 36.4%
4
11.1%
3
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
17.4%
8
Other 0.0%
0
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

46


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
M.A. 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.2%
1
D.Min. 70.0%
7
80.6%
29
78.3%
36
Ph.D.-S.T.D-Th.D. 30.0%
3
13.9%
5
17.4%
8
Other 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
36

46


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
M.A. 0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
D.Min. 0.00%
0
63.6%
7
76.7%
23
100.0%
6
76.6%
36
Ph.D.-S.T.D-Th.D. 0.00%
0
27.3%
3
16.7%
5
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
30
100.0%
6

47


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
M.A. 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
D.Min. 72.7%
16
62.5%
5
93.3%
14
50.0%
1
76.6%
36
Ph.D.-S.T.D-Th.D. 18.2%
4
25.0%
2
6.7%
1
50.0%
1
17.0%
8
Other 4.5%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
15
100.0%
2

47


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
M.A. 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
D.Min. 66.7%
6
100.0%
11
70.0%
14
71.4%
5
76.6%
36
Ph.D.-S.T.D-Th.D. 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
5
28.6%
2
17.0%
8
Other 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
7

47

Bookmark and Share