Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SECJOB

Before entering seminary for your B.D. or M.Div., were you engaged in any long-term secular job or career?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 277 36% 36% -1.33
No 492 64% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 26.4%
23
33.6%
73
39.3%
164
31.1%
14
35.8%
274
No 73.6%
64
66.4%
144
60.7%
253
68.9%
31
64.2%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
217
100.0%
417
100.0%
45

766


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
110
29.4%
165
35.9%
275
No 46.6%
96
70.6%
396
64.1%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
561

767


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
4
40.5%
79
34.9%
148
29.8%
39
35.8%
270
No 20.0%
1
59.5%
116
65.1%
276
70.2%
92
64.2%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
424
100.0%
131

755


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
151
34.7%
50
37.5%
69
25.0%
5
36.0%
275
No 63.6%
264
65.3%
94
62.5%
115
75.0%
15
64.0%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
144
100.0%
184
100.0%
20

763


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
57
36.1%
73
35.4%
93
36.5%
54
36.1%
277
No 63.2%
98
63.9%
129
64.6%
170
63.5%
94
63.9%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
202
100.0%
263
100.0%
148

768

Bookmark and Share