Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MORE_ACC

Has your congregation taken any action in the last three years that resulted in making any part of the physical facilities more accessible to persons who have difficulty walking or who use a wheelchair?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No, because we lack the funds
  4) No, but we have definite plans to do so in the next two years
  5) Not needed-building already accessible

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 377 53.3% 53.3% -.75
No 237 33.5% 86.8% .37
No, because we lack the funds 48 6.8% 93.6% 1.5
No, but we have definite plans to do so in the next two years 39 5.5% 99.2% 2.62
Not needed-building already accessible 6 .8% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.7%
44
55.7%
113
53.2%
202
43.2%
16
53.4%
375
No 32.9%
27
35.5%
72
32.1%
122
40.5%
15
33.6%
236
No, because we lack the funds 3.7%
3
4.4%
9
8.7%
33
5.4%
2
6.7%
47
No, but we have definite plans to do so in the next two years 8.5%
7
3.4%
7
5.3%
20
10.8%
4
5.4%
38
Not needed-building already accessible 1.2%
1
1.0%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
203
100.0%
380
100.0%
37

702


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
108
51.5%
267
53.3%
375
No 26.5%
49
36.1%
187
33.6%
236
No, because we lack the funds 8.1%
15
6.2%
32
6.7%
47
No, but we have definite plans to do so in the next two years 4.9%
9
5.8%
30
5.5%
39
Not needed-building already accessible 2.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
518

703


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
44.6%
79
55.9%
217
57.3%
71
53.3%
369
No 0.0%
0
40.7%
72
32.2%
125
29.0%
36
33.7%
233
No, because we lack the funds 33.3%
1
9.6%
17
5.4%
21
5.6%
7
6.6%
46
No, but we have definite plans to do so in the next two years 0.0%
0
4.5%
8
5.7%
22
7.3%
9
5.6%
39
Not needed-building already accessible 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
177
100.0%
388
100.0%
124

692


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 52.3%
195
50.7%
68
56.6%
99
58.8%
10
53.2%
372
No 33.8%
126
32.8%
44
33.7%
59
35.3%
6
33.6%
235
No, because we lack the funds 7.8%
29
7.5%
10
4.0%
7
5.9%
1
6.7%
47
No, but we have definite plans to do so in the next two years 4.8%
18
9.0%
12
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.6%
39
Not needed-building already accessible 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
134
100.0%
175
100.0%
17

699


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
70
51.0%
99
55.2%
132
56.5%
74
53.2%
375
No 33.3%
47
35.6%
69
31.0%
74
35.9%
47
33.6%
237
No, because we lack the funds 11.3%
16
5.7%
11
7.1%
17
3.1%
4
6.8%
48
No, but we have definite plans to do so in the next two years 5.0%
7
6.2%
12
5.9%
14
4.6%
6
5.5%
39
Not needed-building already accessible 0.7%
1
1.5%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
194
100.0%
239
100.0%
131

705

Bookmark and Share