Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOLBD

What school awarded your B.A., B.S., or other bachelor's degree?
  1) A Presbyterian-related school
  2) Another church-related school
  3) Other college or university

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A Presbyterian-related school 203 26.4% 26.4% -1.5
Another church-related school 144 18.7% 45.1% -.33
Other college or university 422 54.9% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related school 20.7%
18
18.7%
41
29.7%
124
46.5%
20
26.5%
203
Another church-related school 16.1%
14
19.6%
43
19.7%
82
11.6%
5
18.8%
144
Other college or university 63.2%
55
61.6%
135
50.6%
211
41.9%
18
54.7%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
417
100.0%
43

766


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related school 21.2%
44
28.4%
159
26.5%
203
Another church-related school 21.2%
44
17.9%
100
18.8%
144
Other college or university 57.7%
120
53.7%
300
54.8%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
559

767


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related school 20.0%
1
26.3%
51
25.7%
109
28.2%
37
26.3%
198
Another church-related school 20.0%
1
19.1%
37
17.5%
74
22.1%
29
18.7%
141
Other college or university 60.0%
3
54.6%
106
56.8%
241
49.6%
65
55.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
194
100.0%
424
100.0%
131

754


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related school 28.0%
116
24.1%
35
24.0%
44
30.0%
6
26.3%
201
Another church-related school 18.3%
76
24.8%
36
16.9%
31
5.0%
1
18.9%
144
Other college or university 53.7%
223
51.0%
74
59.0%
108
65.0%
13
54.8%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
145
100.0%
183
100.0%
20

763


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
A Presbyterian-related school 26.9%
42
23.2%
47
32.7%
86
19.2%
28
26.4%
203
Another church-related school 19.2%
30
21.7%
44
18.6%
49
14.4%
21
18.8%
144
Other college or university 53.8%
84
55.2%
112
48.7%
128
66.4%
97
54.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
203
100.0%
263
100.0%
146

768

Bookmark and Share