Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PARKING

Do the facilities or programs of your congregation provide designated 'handicapped' parking spaces?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 621 84.8% 84.8% -.39
No 97 13.3% 98.1% 1.82
Don't know 10 1.4% 99.5% 4.03
Not applicable 4 .5% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 84.9%
73
90.0%
188
82.1%
321
85.4%
35
84.9%
617
No 14.0%
12
9.1%
19
15.3%
60
12.2%
5
13.2%
96
Don't know 1.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
8
2.4%
1
1.4%
10
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
209
100.0%
391
100.0%
41

727


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
164
85.0%
454
84.9%
618
No 12.9%
25
13.3%
71
13.2%
96
Don't know 1.5%
3
1.3%
7
1.4%
10
Not applicable 1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
534

728


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
79.6%
148
86.8%
349
86.4%
108
84.6%
606
No 66.7%
2
18.3%
34
11.9%
48
9.6%
12
13.4%
96
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.0%
4
2.4%
3
1.4%
10
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
402
100.0%
125

716


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 84.1%
327
82.8%
111
88.5%
161
89.5%
17
85.1%
616
No 12.9%
50
17.2%
23
11.0%
20
5.3%
1
13.0%
94
Don't know 2.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.4%
10
Not applicable 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
134
100.0%
182
100.0%
19

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 79.2%
118
87.8%
172
83.6%
209
88.8%
119
84.8%
618
No 16.8%
25
10.2%
20
15.6%
39
9.7%
13
13.3%
97
Don't know 2.7%
4
1.5%
3
0.4%
1
1.5%
2
1.4%
10
Not applicable 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
196
100.0%
250
100.0%
134

729

Bookmark and Share