Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DMIN

Indicate any other graduate degrees you have earned in theology, Christian education, or religion? DMIN
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 605 78.2% 78.2% -.53
Checked 169 21.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
80
81.3%
178
73.1%
307
82.2%
37
78.1%
602
Checked 8.0%
7
18.7%
41
26.9%
113
17.8%
8
21.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
183
74.5%
420
78.1%
603
Checked 12.0%
25
25.5%
144
21.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
87.2%
170
77.9%
332
66.9%
89
78.4%
595
Checked 20.0%
1
12.8%
25
22.1%
94
33.1%
44
21.6%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
331
73.8%
107
77.8%
144
95.0%
19
78.3%
601
Checked 20.8%
87
26.2%
38
22.2%
41
5.0%
1
21.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
129
78.3%
159
74.3%
197
81.1%
120
78.3%
605
Checked 17.8%
28
21.7%
44
25.7%
68
18.9%
28
21.7%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share