Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURB_CUT

Do the facilities or programs of your congregation provide curb cuts for wheelchairs?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 547 75.8% 75.8% -.51
No 137 19% 94.7% 1.15
Don't know 30 4.2% 98.9% 2.81
Not applicable 8 1.1% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 76.7%
66
78.5%
161
73.9%
286
76.9%
30
75.7%
543
No 14.0%
12
17.1%
35
21.2%
82
17.9%
7
19.0%
136
Don't know 7.0%
6
3.9%
8
3.6%
14
5.1%
2
4.2%
30
Not applicable 2.3%
2
0.5%
1
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
205
100.0%
387
100.0%
39

717


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
143
76.4%
401
75.8%
544
No 17.6%
34
19.4%
102
18.9%
136
Don't know 6.2%
12
3.4%
18
4.2%
30
Not applicable 2.1%
4
0.8%
4
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
525

718


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
69.2%
128
75.3%
298
86.1%
105
75.4%
532
No 66.7%
2
24.3%
45
19.4%
77
9.8%
12
19.3%
136
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.4%
10
4.0%
16
3.3%
4
4.2%
30
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
5
0.8%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
185
100.0%
396
100.0%
122

706


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 75.1%
289
75.8%
100
77.2%
139
70.6%
12
75.6%
540
No 19.5%
75
18.2%
24
18.9%
34
17.6%
3
19.0%
136
Don't know 4.7%
18
3.8%
5
3.3%
6
5.9%
1
4.2%
30
Not applicable 0.8%
3
2.3%
3
0.6%
1
5.9%
1
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
385
100.0%
132
100.0%
180
100.0%
17

714


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.0%
92
79.4%
154
75.0%
186
85.5%
112
75.7%
544
No 28.1%
41
16.5%
32
21.0%
52
9.2%
12
19.1%
137
Don't know 7.5%
11
3.1%
6
3.2%
8
3.8%
5
4.2%
30
Not applicable 1.4%
2
1.0%
2
0.8%
2
1.5%
2
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
194
100.0%
248
100.0%
131

719

Bookmark and Share