Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROTH

List any other graduate degrees you have earned
  1) Bachelor's Degree
  2) Master's Degree
  3) Doctoral Degree
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's Degree 2 1.6% 1.6% -2.61
Master's Degree 111 87.4% 89% -.28
Doctoral Degree 11 8.7% 97.6% 2.06
Other 3 2.4% 100% 4.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Master's Degree 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
82.9%
63
76.9%
10
87.3%
110
Doctoral Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
15.4%
2
8.7%
11
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
7.7%
1
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
13

126


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.6%
2
Master's Degree 89.6%
43
85.9%
67
87.3%
110
Doctoral Degree 6.3%
3
10.3%
8
8.7%
11
Other 4.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
78

126


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Master's Degree 100.0%
1
90.6%
29
87.1%
61
81.8%
18
87.2%
109
Doctoral Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
7
18.2%
4
8.8%
11
Other 0.0%
0
6.3%
2
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
32
100.0%
70
100.0%
22

125


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
Master's Degree 93.2%
68
78.3%
18
77.8%
21
100.0%
4
87.4%
111
Doctoral Degree 6.8%
5
13.0%
3
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
11
Other 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
23
100.0%
27
100.0%
4

127


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
5.3%
1
1.6%
2
Master's Degree 80.0%
20
88.9%
32
89.4%
42
89.5%
17
87.4%
111
Doctoral Degree 16.0%
4
8.3%
3
8.5%
4
0.0%
0
8.7%
11
Other 4.0%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
36
100.0%
47
100.0%
19

127

Bookmark and Share