Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GROTH2

List any other graduate degrees you have earned?
  1) Bachelor's Degree
  2) Master's Degree
  3) Doctoral Degree
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Bachelor's Degree 1 5.9% 5.9% -1.91
Master's Degree 8 47.1% 52.9% -.66
Doctoral Degree 6 35.3% 88.2% .59
Other 2 11.8% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Master's Degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
46.2%
6
50.0%
1
47.1%
8
Doctoral Degree 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
30.8%
4
50.0%
1
35.3%
6
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
2

17


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Master's Degree 37.5%
3
55.6%
5
47.1%
8
Doctoral Degree 25.0%
2
44.4%
4
35.3%
6
Other 25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
9

17


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Master's Degree 0.00%
0
66.7%
4
75.0%
3
14.3%
1
47.1%
8
Doctoral Degree 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
57.1%
4
35.3%
6
Other 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

17


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Master's Degree 36.4%
4
33.3%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
47.1%
8
Doctoral Degree 36.4%
4
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.3%
6
Other 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

17


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Bachelor's Degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
Master's Degree 50.0%
1
50.0%
3
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
47.1%
8
Doctoral Degree 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
42.9%
3
50.0%
1
35.3%
6
Other 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

17

Bookmark and Share