Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LRG_HYMN

Do the facilities or programs of your congregation provide large print hymnals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 438 59.9% 59.9% -.76
No 255 34.9% 94.8% .91
Don't know 37 5.1% 99.9% 2.59
Not applicable 1 .1% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 53.5%
46
60.9%
126
60.5%
237
65.9%
27
60.1%
436
No 36.0%
31
35.7%
74
34.9%
137
26.8%
11
34.8%
253
Don't know 10.5%
9
3.4%
7
4.3%
17
7.3%
3
5.0%
36
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
207
100.0%
392
100.0%
41

726


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 56.2%
109
61.4%
327
60.0%
436
No 35.1%
68
34.9%
186
34.9%
254
Don't know 8.8%
17
3.6%
19
5.0%
36
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
533

727


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
1
48.4%
90
61.8%
248
68.8%
86
59.4%
425
No 66.7%
2
46.8%
87
32.2%
129
27.2%
34
35.2%
252
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.8%
9
5.7%
23
4.0%
5
5.2%
37
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
186
100.0%
401
100.0%
125

715


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 64.1%
248
58.1%
79
55.2%
100
36.8%
7
60.0%
434
No 30.2%
117
37.5%
51
39.8%
72
57.9%
11
34.7%
251
Don't know 5.4%
21
4.4%
6
5.0%
9
5.3%
1
5.1%
37
Not applicable 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
136
100.0%
181
100.0%
19

723


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 54.7%
82
63.8%
125
59.0%
147
61.7%
82
59.9%
436
No 38.0%
57
32.1%
63
35.7%
89
33.8%
45
34.9%
254
Don't know 7.3%
11
4.1%
8
4.8%
12
4.5%
6
5.1%
37
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
196
100.0%
249
100.0%
133

728

Bookmark and Share