Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PASTOR1

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Pastor, co-pastor, associate, or other pastor in a congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 204 26.4% 26.4% -1.67
Checked 570 73.6% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 20.7%
18
22.8%
50
26.4%
111
53.3%
24
26.3%
203
Checked 79.3%
69
77.2%
169
73.6%
309
46.7%
21
73.7%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 35.6%
74
22.9%
129
26.3%
203
Checked 64.4%
134
77.1%
435
73.7%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
21.0%
41
24.6%
105
36.8%
49
26.2%
199
Checked 20.0%
1
79.0%
154
75.4%
321
63.2%
84
73.8%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 32.8%
137
26.9%
39
12.4%
23
25.0%
5
26.6%
204
Checked 67.2%
281
73.1%
106
87.6%
162
75.0%
15
73.4%
564
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 26.8%
42
19.7%
40
26.8%
71
33.8%
50
26.3%
203
Checked 73.2%
115
80.3%
163
73.2%
194
66.2%
98
73.7%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share