Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSITION

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other position in congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 746 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 28 3.6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
83
96.8%
212
96.9%
407
91.1%
41
96.4%
743
Checked 4.6%
4
3.2%
7
3.1%
13
8.9%
4
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
199
96.6%
545
96.4%
744
Checked 4.3%
9
3.4%
19
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
3
96.4%
188
97.2%
414
95.5%
127
96.4%
732
Checked 40.0%
2
3.6%
7
2.8%
12
4.5%
6
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
401
93.8%
136
98.9%
183
100.0%
20
96.4%
740
Checked 4.1%
17
6.2%
9
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.9%
149
99.0%
201
96.6%
256
93.9%
139
96.4%
745
Checked 5.1%
8
1.0%
2
3.4%
9
6.1%
9
3.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share