Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARSH

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Non-parish job or ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 599 77.4% 77.4% -.54
Checked 175 22.6% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.5%
70
79.0%
173
76.0%
319
80.0%
36
77.6%
598
Checked 19.5%
17
21.0%
46
24.0%
101
20.0%
9
22.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.1%
152
79.3%
447
77.6%
599
Checked 26.9%
56
20.7%
117
22.4%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
2
83.1%
162
77.7%
331
69.9%
93
77.5%
588
Checked 60.0%
3
16.9%
33
22.3%
95
30.1%
40
22.5%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.0%
301
79.3%
115
87.0%
161
85.0%
17
77.3%
594
Checked 28.0%
117
20.7%
30
13.0%
24
15.0%
3
22.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 75.2%
118
82.3%
167
77.0%
204
74.3%
110
77.5%
599
Checked 24.8%
39
17.7%
36
23.0%
61
25.7%
38
22.5%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share