Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNEMPL1

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Unemployed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 751 97% 97% -.18
Checked 23 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.9%
86
96.8%
212
96.7%
406
97.8%
44
97.0%
748
Checked 1.1%
1
3.2%
7
3.3%
14
2.2%
1
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
194
98.4%
555
97.0%
749
Checked 6.7%
14
1.6%
9
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
96.4%
188
97.7%
416
95.5%
127
97.0%
736
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
2.3%
10
4.5%
6
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
403
96.6%
140
98.9%
183
95.0%
19
97.0%
745
Checked 3.6%
15
3.4%
5
1.1%
2
5.0%
1
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
154
97.0%
197
96.6%
256
96.6%
143
97.0%
750
Checked 1.9%
3
3.0%
6
3.4%
9
3.4%
5
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share