Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RETIRE

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Retired from active ministry
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 751 97% 97% -.18
Checked 23 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
97.9%
411
68.9%
31
97.0%
748
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
9
31.1%
14
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
206
96.3%
543
97.0%
749
Checked 1.0%
2
3.7%
21
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
96.9%
189
96.5%
411
99.2%
132
97.1%
737
Checked 0.0%
0
3.1%
6
3.5%
15
0.8%
1
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
403
97.2%
141
97.8%
181
100.0%
20
97.0%
745
Checked 3.6%
15
2.8%
4
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.8%
152
98.0%
199
95.5%
253
98.6%
146
97.0%
750
Checked 3.2%
5
2.0%
4
4.5%
12
1.4%
2
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share