Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FULLPART

Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 492 84.5% 84.5% -.43
Part-time 90 15.5% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 91.5%
65
83.6%
143
84.5%
268
70.0%
14
84.6%
490
Part-time 8.5%
6
16.4%
28
15.5%
49
30.0%
6
15.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
171
100.0%
317
100.0%
20

579


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 75.9%
104
87.4%
387
84.7%
491
Part-time 24.1%
33
12.6%
56
15.3%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
443

580


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 33.3%
1
86.1%
136
85.0%
273
82.2%
74
84.6%
484
Part-time 66.7%
2
13.9%
22
15.0%
48
17.8%
16
15.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
158
100.0%
321
100.0%
90

572


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 82.8%
236
83.2%
94
88.3%
144
86.7%
13
84.5%
487
Part-time 17.2%
49
16.8%
19
11.7%
19
13.3%
2
15.5%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
113
100.0%
163
100.0%
15

576


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 86.1%
99
89.1%
147
82.5%
165
79.4%
81
84.5%
492
Part-time 13.9%
16
10.9%
18
17.5%
35
20.6%
21
15.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
165
100.0%
200
100.0%
102

582

Bookmark and Share