Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SOLO

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Solo Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 455 58.8% 58.8% -.84
Checked 319 41.2% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 55.2%
48
58.4%
128
57.9%
243
77.8%
35
58.9%
454
Checked 44.8%
39
41.6%
91
42.1%
177
22.2%
10
41.1%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 67.8%
141
55.5%
313
58.8%
454
Checked 32.2%
67
44.5%
251
41.2%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
42.6%
83
60.3%
257
77.4%
103
58.9%
447
Checked 20.0%
1
57.4%
112
39.7%
169
22.6%
30
41.1%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 62.0%
259
58.6%
85
52.4%
97
60.0%
12
59.0%
453
Checked 38.0%
159
41.4%
60
47.6%
88
40.0%
8
41.0%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 54.1%
85
51.7%
105
60.4%
160
70.3%
104
58.7%
454
Checked 45.9%
72
48.3%
98
39.6%
105
29.7%
44
41.3%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share