Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2004 - Disabilities Issues, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SENIOR

What position(s) do you have in a congregation? Senior Pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 653 84.4% 84.4% -.43
Checked 121 15.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
81
78.5%
172
84.5%
355
93.3%
42
84.3%
650
Checked 6.9%
6
21.5%
47
15.5%
65
6.7%
3
15.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
219
100.0%
420
100.0%
45

771


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
200
80.0%
451
84.3%
651
Checked 3.8%
8
20.0%
113
15.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
564

772


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
96.4%
188
80.8%
344
78.9%
105
84.6%
642
Checked 0.0%
0
3.6%
7
19.2%
82
21.1%
28
15.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
195
100.0%
426
100.0%
133

759


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
361
81.4%
118
81.6%
151
90.0%
18
84.4%
648
Checked 13.6%
57
18.6%
27
18.4%
34
10.0%
2
15.6%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
145
100.0%
185
100.0%
20

768


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
137
83.7%
170
83.4%
221
83.8%
124
84.3%
652
Checked 12.7%
20
16.3%
33
16.6%
44
16.2%
24
15.7%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
203
100.0%
265
100.0%
148

773

Bookmark and Share